Past Ladies/Senior Ladies Tournament Champions

LG = low gross
LN = low net
A= Amateur
S = Senior

Please note that the information below has been compiled from EGA archives and newspaper articles. We apologize for any errors or omissions. If you have additional information or corrections, please let us know at webmaster@egagolf.org so we can provide you with as accurate a snapshot of prior tournaments as possible.

Year

Silver Champion
0-18 Handicap
Bronze Champion
19-36 Handicap
Tournament Club
1935Mrs. H. A. Lowe, ECCMrs. J. Michaels, MayfairECC
(46 players)
1936R. J. Hoar, MayfairMiss M. MacDonaldMayfair
(match play)
1937Mrs. Sydney Maddocks, MayfairMrs. H. DrydenHighlands
1938Mrs. T. Vickers, MunicipalMiss Janet Clouston 
1939Mrs. G. Manning, MayfairMrs. R. McPhersonPrince Rupert
1940R. L. Hoar, MayfairMrs. Hutton-PottsECC
1941Mrs. Hutton-PottsMrs. F. J. WolfeMayfair
1942Mrs. Johnny WatsonMrs. LeClair, MunicipalHighlands
1943M. Kinnear, MunicipalA. Dyck, MunicipalMunicipal
1944K. Saunders, MunicipalMrs. Archibald, HighlandsPrince Rupert
1945No Tournament  
1946G. Manning, MayfairJ. Nichol, MunicipalMayfair
1947L. Fowler, MunicipalGar Lush, MayfairHighlands
1948Mrs. T. Vickers, MunicipalMrs. John Corbett, MayfairMunicipal
1949A. K. Snell, MayfairMrs. Audrey Dyck, MunicipalECC
1950Miss Ilean Janzen, MayfairMrs. Audrey Dyck, ECCMayfair
1951Miss Marguerite Hughes, ECCMiss May Louis ImrieHighlands
1952Mrs. Jamison, ECCMrs. G. GrayMunicipal
1953Mrs. Jamison, ECCMrs. Olive HannahECC
1954Mrs. Jamison, ECCSophia PachalRiverside
1955B. Stanhope, Highlands
(age 17, Junior)
Maryetta Thornton, MayfairHighlands
(format change to 54-hole stroke, 60 players)
1956B. Stanhope, HighlandsMrs. Saffold, MayfairMayfair (73 players)
1957B. Stanhope, HighlandsMrs. E. RobinsonMunicipal (67 players)
1958B. Stanhope, HighlandsMrs. Gertie GrayECC (90 players)
1959B. Cole
June Jamison (Junior)
Carol Collier (Junior)Highlands
1960B. ColeMrs. W. ShandroMayfair (100+ players)
1961B. ColeJo MarvinWindermere
1962B. ColeSylvia GrantDerrick
1963B. ColeMrs. Madeline MacKenzie, ECCVictoria
1964Gwen McBurney, ECCHilda Keir, ECCECC (90 players)
1965Gwen McBurney, ECCMarge Miller, HighlandsHighlands
1966Sylvia MeadAnn HendricksonMayfair
YearJubilee/Birks TrophySeniorsTournament Club
1967LG: Jeanie Hopps
LN: Helen McEvoy
LG: Hazel Jamison
LN: Fran Johnson
Glendale
1968LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Flo Stacey
LG: Clara Marshall
LN: Sherry Marchand
Windermere
YearJubilee/Birks TrophyCentennial Trophy (Seniors)Tournament Club
1969LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: B. Robertson, Windermere
LG: Lil Stanhope, Highlands
LN: Vi McCulloch, Mayfair
Derrick
1970LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Dot Haxby
LG: Clara Marshall
LN: Betty Kapecki
Riverside
1971LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Joan Leah
LG: Marion Mills
LN: Dorothy Shewell
Belvedere
1972LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Phyll Reid, Highlands
LG: Pat Austin, ECC
LN: Dot Haxby, Highlands
Broadmoor
1973LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: B. Campbell
LG: C. Marshall
LN: C. Merrick
Victoria
YearJubilee/Birks TrophyHenry Singer Trophy (Seniors)Tournament Club
1974LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Bun Milne
LG: Clara Marshall
LN: Bea Hunter
Highlands
1975LG: Betty Cole, Highlands ECC
1976LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Yvette Muir, Glendale
LG: Sylvia Mead, ECC
LN: Ann Julien, Riverside
Riverside
1977LG: Lise Vautour
LN: Ann Julien, Riverside
LG: Hazel Jamison, ECCMayfair
1978LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Donna Watson
LG: Hazel Jamison, ECCBelvedere
1979LG: Betty Cole, HighlandsLG: Gwen McManus, WindermereWindermere
1980LG: Jackie Little, GlendaleLG: Olive Johnson, Glendale
LN: Sylvia Mead, ECC
Glendale
1981LG: Jackie Little, Glendale
LN: Phyllis Miller, Belvedere
LG: Lois Payne, GlendaleBelvedere
1982LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Pat Southam, Windermere
LG: Olive Johnson, GlendaleDerrick
1983LG: Shannon Harvey, Glendale
LN: Linda Frey, Glendale
LG: Enid Hart, Highlands
LN: Gwen McManus, Windermere
Victoria
1984LG: Maureen McDonald
LN: Linda Smith, Mayfair
LG: Enid Hart, Highlands
LN: Hazel Jamison
Sturgeon
YearJubilee/Birks TrophyHenry Singer Trophy (Seniors)Marigold Trophy (Super-Seniors)Tournament Club
1985LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Hope Fortune, Sturgeon
LG: Marion Kolthammer, HighlandsLG: Isobel Seaman, HighlandsHighlands
1986LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Susan Knight
LG: Pam Campbell, Derrick
LN: Fran Hannah
LG: Edith McIntyre, ECCECC
YearJubilee/Birks TrophyHenry Singer Trophy (Seniors)Edna Minton Trophy (Super-Seniors)Tournament Club
1987LG: Betty Cole, HighlandsLG: Pauline Hughes, WindermereLG: Jean Meltzer, Derrick 
YearBetty Cole/Birks TrophyHenry Singer Trophy (Seniors)Edna Minton Trophy (Super-Seniors)Tournament Club
1988LG: Heather Lee, ECC
LN: Jean Bodnarchuk, Glendale
LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Moira Pelenski, Derrick
LG: Olive Johnson, Glendale 
1989LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Marg Hartwell, Windermere
LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Norma Taylor, Windermere
LG: Hazel Jamison, ECC
LN: Toni Marchand, Windermere
 
1990LG: Heather Lee, ECC
LN: Gale Lee, ECC
LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: June Raven, Sturgeon
LG: Norma Taylor, Winderemre
LN: Phyllis MacDonald, Windermere
Windermere
1991LG: Heather Lee, ECC
LN: Wendy MacKenzie, Glendale
LG: Betty Cole, Highlands
LN: Glenna Rattray, Sturgeon
LG: Zenith Hrdlicka, Belvedere
LN: Helen Fee
Glendale
1992LG: Heather Lee, ECC
LN: Robbie Goulet, Derrick
LG: Enid Hart, Highlands
LN: Joyce Christenson, Derrick
LG: Gwen McManus, Windermere
LN: Bernice Cook, Sturgeon
Derrick
1993LG: Susan Wright, Mayfair
LN: Doreen Tarnowski, Belvedere
LG: Betty Stanhope-Cole, Highlands
LN: June Bradford, Windermere
LG: Lois Payne, Glendale
LN: Merry Reimer, Riverside
Victoria
1994LG: Susan Wright, Mayfair
LN: Giselle Wusyk, Mayfair
LG: Mona McLennan, Mayfair
LN: Madge Pelletier
LG: Lois Payne, GlendaleSturgeon
1995LG: C. Kelepouris, Victoria
LN: Giselle Wusyk, Mayfair
LG: Betty Stanhope-Cole, Highlands
LN: Joyce Carrington, Windermere
LG: Lois Payne, Glendale 
1996LG: Susan Wright, Stony Plain
LN: M.L. Fitzgerald, Mill Woods
LG: Betty Stanhope-Cole, Highlands
LN: Susan Andruchow, Victoria
LG: Diana Weeks, Mayfair
LN: Gwen McManus, Windermere
 
1997LG: Giselle Wusyk, Mayfair
LN: Linda Morris, Mayfair
LG: Gail Thompson, ECC
LN: Penny Lee, Glendale
LG: Gwen McManus, Windermere
LN: Norma Taylor, Windermere
ECC
1998LG: Giselle Wusyk, Mayfair
LN: Fran Eastlake, Highlands
LG: Betty Stanhope-Cole, Highlands
LN: Chris Zamisky
LG: Cathy Acheson
LN: Lia Aulbach, Mayfair
Riverside
1999LG: Jill Swenson, Belvedere
LN: Irene Schaufele
LG: Betty Stanhope-Cole,, Highlands
LN: Mary Desaulniers, Belvedere
LG: Marion Delong, Belvedere
LN: Germaine Marshall, Raven Crest
Belvedere/A
YearBetty Cole/Birks TrophyMike Lyons/Al DeBoer Trophy (Seniors)Henry Singer Trophy (Super-Seniors)Tournament Club
2000LG: Linda Morris, Mayfair
LN: Gail Barros, Belvedere
LG: Fran Marsden, Glendale
LN: Janet Witt, Stony Plain
LG: Cathy Acheson, Belvedere
LN: Lorainne Elgie, Belvedere
Mayfair/A
2001LG: Jill Swenson, Belvedere
LN: Michelle Fielder, Devon
LG: Gail Lee, ECC
LN: Pam Ingersoll, Glendale
LG: Cathy Acheson, Belvedere
LN: Doreen Kynnersley, Devon
Windermere/A
Leduc/S
2002LG: Christina Lecuyer, Mayfair
LN: Michelle Fielder, Devon
LG: Gail Lee, ECC
LN: Betty Gegolick, Victoria
LG: Lois Payne, Glendale (corrected to Helen Morrice, EPC)
LN: Adele Koshka, Raven Crest
EPC/A
Glendale/S
2003LG: Christie Gillispie, Glendale
LN: Sheila Davey, ECC
LG: Carol Stevens, EPC
LN: Lynda Schuler, Riverside
LG: Barbara Campbell, Windermere
LN: Mary Dafoe, Stony Plain
Derrick/A Victoria/S
2004LG: Jill Swenson, Belvedere (playoff)
LN: Karen Morris, Sturgeon
LG: Carol Stevens, EPC
LN: Janice Lamarre, Riverside
LG: Gwen McManus, Windermere
LN: Rita Roberts, Windermere
Raven Crest/A
Sturgeon/S
2005LG: Susan Nam, River Ridge
LN: Joyce Carrington, Windermere
LG: Charlotte Carrier-Reilly, EPC
LN: Natalie Craig, Broadmoor
LG: Margaret Hartwell, Windermere
LN: Ida Reid,Stony Plain
Highlands/A
Devon/S
YearBetty Cole/Birks TrophyAl DeBoer/R&T Solutions Trophy (Seniors)Henry Singer Trophy (Super-Seniors)Tournament Club
2006LG: Charlotte McGinnis, Belvedere
LN: Betty Metson, Stony Plain
LG: Sherrin Forster, Raven Crest
LN: Margot Trembath, Riverside
LG: Maureen Brown, Devon
LN: Mary Dafoe, Stony Plain
Stony Plain
2007LG: Whitney Cox, Windermere
LN: Kim Gillespie, Glendale
LG: Sue Turner, Belvedere
LN: Janice Lamarre, Riverside
LG: Barb Campbell, Windermere
LN: Mary Desaulniers, Belvedere
Belvedere
YearRoyal Lepage Noralta Real Estate TrophyAl DeBoer/R&T Solutions Trophy (Seniors)Royal Lepage Noralta Real Estate Trophy (Super-Seniors)Tournament Club
2008LG: Giselle Willimus, Lewis Estates
LN: Michelle Van Slyke, EPC
LG: Carol Stevens, EPC
LN: Helen Wallace, Derrick
LG: Joyce Carrington, Windermere
LN: Barb Campbell, Windermere
Mayfair
2009LG: Christie Gillespie, Glendale
LN: Tammy Oberick, Glendale
LG: Carol Stevens, EPC
LN: Donna Finucane, Jagare Ridge
LG: Joyce Carrington, Windermere
LN: Barb Campbell, Windermere
Glendale/A Windermere/S
2010G: Jennifer McLean, Windermere
N: Kirsten Chiesa, Derrick
G: Sherrin Forster, Raven Crest
N: Brenda Johnson, Mayfair
G: Joyce Carrington, Windermere
N: Barb Campbell, Windermere
Victoria
2011G: Kylie Barros, EPC
N: Kristen Lee, Glendale
G: Carol Stevens, EPC
N: Bonnie Schmidt, Belvedere
G: Jean Leahy, EPC
N: Christine Choi, Jagare Ridge

EPC

 Ladies Amateur TrophyLadies Senior TrophyLadies Super-Senior Trophy 
2012

 LG: Kylie Barros, Petroleum Club

LN: Jeneth McElroy, Derrick

 LG: Barbara Flaman, Windermere

LN: Janice Lamarre, Windermere

 LG: Jacqueline Spencer, Devon

LN: Nancy Gall, Millwoods

 
2013

 LG: Kylie Barros, Public Player

LN: Sydney MacDonald, Pine Brook

 LG: Barbara Flaman, Windermere

LN: Lynda Strader, Leduc

 LG: Doris Boyrak, Stony Plain

LN: Gailene Schearer, Petroleum Club

 
2014

 LG: Kylie Barros, Public Player

LN: Jeneth McElroy, Derrick

 LG: Barbara Flaman, Windermere

LN: Karen Currey, Ravencrest

 LG: Elaine George, Sturgeon Valley

LN: Nancy Gall, Millwoods

 
2015

 LG: Kylie Barros, Glendale

LN: Alaina Martin, Jagare Ridge

 LG: Sandra Fisher

LN: Karen Morris, Sturgeon Valley

 LG: Kathie Bone, Sturgeon Valley

LN: Joy Edwards, Victoria

 
2016

 LG: Erin Martens, Windermere

LN: Alicia Easthope, Sandpiper 

 LG: Gail Barros, Petroleum Club

LN: Josephine Kim, Jagare Ridge

 LG: Sherrin Forster, Raven Crest

LN: Doris Bayrack, Stony Plain 

 
2017

LG: Keltie Wild

LN: Kassidy Turcotte, Public Player

LG: Elaine Maloney, Riverside

LN: Cecelia Kim, Jagare Ridge

LG: Bonnie Schmidt, Belvedere

LN: Susan Chang, Jagare Ridge

 Blackhawk/ Devon
2018

LG: Keltie Wild

LN: Jeneth Pelletier

LG: Barbara Flaman, Windermere

LN: Betty Fisher, Stony Plain 

LG Sherrin Forster, Ravencrest

LN: Lynne Shaw, Millwoods 

 Ravencrest/ Glendale
2019

 LG: Kylie Barros, Glendale

LN: Kennedy Turcotte, Public Player

LG: Barbara Flaman, Windermere

LN: Elaine Maloney, Riverside

 

LG: Bonnie Schmidt, Belvedere

LN: Mary Hauge, Highlands

 Riverside/ Highlands
     

News

Registration is open for the 2019 Subaru City Edmonton Men's and Senior Men's Amateur
more

2018 Edmonton Women's Amateur, Senior & Super-Senior Championship Results
more